Ransomware Intelligence

Latest Research on INC and The Gentlemen Ransomware: Exposed AI Infrastructure

Read the Research

Ransomware Attacks by Industry Sector

Sector distribution of ransomware attacks worldwide

Sectors Affected

12

industries with reported attacks

Most Targeted

16.7%

Manufacturing

Total Victims

12,278

+36.6%

last year

Top Targeted Industries

Last year · share of victims
Manufacturing16.7% of victimsProfessional Services14.3% of victimsTechnology12.6% of victimsOther11.2% of victimsGovernment & Defense9.3% of victimsHealthcare9.1% of victimsRetail & E-Co…6.1% of victimsFinancial Ser…6.1% of victimsEducation4% of victimsTransportation4% of victims
Manufacturing
16.7% share of all industries' victims
1,890
Total Victims
36
Active Groups
3
Data Leaks
3
Critical
Professional Services
14.3% share of all industries' victims
1,614
Total Victims
36
Active Groups
1
Data Leaks
1
Critical
Technology
12.6% share of all industries' victims
1,418
Total Victims
41
Active Groups
3
Data Leaks
3
Critical
Other
11.2% share of all industries' victims
1,232
Total Victims
31
Active Groups
1
Data Leaks
1
Critical
Government & Defense
9.3% share of all industries' victims
1,054
Total Victims
27
Active Groups
0
Data Leaks
0
Critical
Healthcare
9.1% share of all industries' victims
1,029
Total Victims
38
Active Groups
3
Data Leaks
3
Critical
Retail & E-Commerce
6.1% share of all industries' victims
690
Total Victims
41
Active Groups
1
Data Leaks
1
Critical
Financial Services
6.1% share of all industries' victims
687
Total Victims
43
Active Groups
1
Data Leaks
1
Critical
Education
4% share of all industries' victims
447
Total Victims
43
Active Groups
2
Data Leaks
2
Critical
Transportation
4% share of all industries' victims
448
Total Victims
31
Active Groups
0
Data Leaks
0
Critical
Hospitality
3.7% share of all industries' victims
411
Total Victims
36
Active Groups
3
Data Leaks
3
Critical
Energy & Utilities
3.1% share of all industries' victims
343
Total Victims
43
Active Groups
1
Data Leaks
1
Critical